Gargrave Village Directory 1853

By Dennis French

Village Directory 1853

(From Whites Directory. Loaned by Martin Thompson)

Gargrave – about 1180 souls !

Cattle and Sheep Fair December 11-12.

Mrs C Stanbrooke Post Office
William Anderton Architect
Bracewell Brothers Airebank Mills
Cotton Spinners and manufacturers
William Buck Gentleman
Thomas Hall Gentleman
John Coulthurst Gargrave House
John Coulthurst Jun     “
Miss FMR Currer Eshton hall
Thomas Ditchfield Wharfinger
Rudolph Franzee Cabinet Maker
Richard Greenwood Solicitor
Agent- Leeds and Yorkshire Fire and Life Assurance.
Clerk to Magistrates and County Court.
Samuel Hall Townhead
Agent to Sun Fire Office.
Weights and Measures
William Harrison Surgeon
James Hyde Huckster
John Holmes Huntsman
Joseph Mason     “
Thomas Johnson High Mill
Cotton Spinner and Manufacturer
Stephen Oldfield Manufacturer
Robert Parkinson Ironmonger and Tinner
Elijah Roberts Bookseller and Joiner
Joseph Shackleton Painter
Henry Simpson Cattle Dealer
Henry Standring Paver
George Thornton Greenhead
Robert Tomlinson Gamekeeper
Thomas Wade Saddler
Misses JM and I.Watkinson
Mathew Wilson and Jnr
Eshton Hall
Robert Wray Ironmonger, Timber and Coal Merchant.
Parish Clerk
John Walker Anchor Inn
Benjamin Varley Grouse Hotel
Samuel Naylor Masons Arms
Richard Holgate Red Lion
Thomas Middlebrook Swan Inn
Joseph Brown Academies
Ellen Pullen     “
Mary Swire     “
James Smart National School
E. Milburn     “
Margaret Curry     “
Henry Beecroft Blacksmith
John Bradley     “
Henry Lambert     “
George Brown Butcher
George Holgate     “
Mary Phillips     “
Richard Wharf     “
Caleb Leach Coal Dealer
John Walker     “
Robert Wray     “
Henry Birtwhistle Farmer
Anthony Brown     “
William Davis     “
John Naylor     “
William Rathmell     “
Ellen Shackleton     “
Joseph Wharf     “
Francis Anderton Shoemaker
Charles Isherwood     “
John JacksonJohn Lund     “
John Maudesly     “
Jonathon Middlebrook     “
James Preston     “
John Airton Shopkeeper
Anthony Brown     “
Henry Foulston     “
Charles Gilder     ”     (and Hop Merchant)
William Laycock     “
Dennis Mason     “
Thomas Mason     “
William Middlebrook     “
Grace Proctor     “
John Robinson     “
Sarah Stoner     “
Thomas Wharf     “
WilliamLaycock Stonemason
John Raynor     “
John Robinson     “
William Smith     “
Joseph Laycock Tailor
James Lofthouse     “
John Hart Wheelwright and Joiner
Elijah Roberts     “
Joseph Roberts     “
Thomas Swire     “
Mary Taylor Carrier. Every Tue and Sat to Skipton